2012 Las Familias Unidas Awardees

N O N  P O S T H U M O U S  A W A R D S

EXCELLENCE IN AGRICULTURE
Feliculo Marasigan y Godoy
(Lobo, Batangas, The Philippines)
The Grandson of Don Crispin Godoy y Sauza & 
Doña Andrea San Miguel

EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS
Araceli Moscoso-Marasigan y Labaste
(Bocaue, Bulacan, The Philippines)
The Great Granddaughter of Doña Pascual Magbanua y Sauza & 
Don Donato Moscoso

EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION
Jaime Garchitorena y Pineda
(Camarines Sur, The Philippines)
The Great  Great Grandson of Doña Maria Veronica Del Buenviaje Dela Estrada-Garchitorena y Sauza & 
Don Mariano Garchitorena y Basa

EXCELLENCE IN GOOD PARENTING
Ma. Teresa Santos-Domingo y Manahan
(Manila, The Philippines)
The Granddaughter of Apolonia Sauza-Santos y Mendoza 
& Nicolas Santos

EXCELLENCE IN LAW ENFORCEMENT
General Ameto Tolentino y Gil
(Cainta, Rizal, The Philippines)
The Great Great Grandson of Doña Ysabel Salome Porteria Imperial y Sauza & Don Clemente Senson

EXCELLENCE IN LAW
Atty.  Danilo Lopez y Salamat 
(Paombong, Bulacan, The Philippines)
The Great Grandson of Don Felicisimo Guevarra y Sauza & 
Doña Juana Guevarra y Solis 

EXCELLENCE IN LITERATURE
Martin Jesus Tadeo Tinio Jr. y Imperial 
(San Juan City, NCR, The Philippines)
The Great Great Great Grandson of Doña Hilaria Maria Dela Vega Sauza y Berenguer de Marquina &
Don Teodoro Vicente Luis Imperial y Ormaechea

EXCELLENCE IN MEDIA
Fr. Arnaldo Layoc y Lozo
(Angono, Rizal Province, The Philippines)
The Great Grandson of Don Basilio Santiago Felipe Sauza y Villavicencio & Doña Andrea Blancaflor y Concepcion

EXCELLENCE IN MEDICAL PRACTICE
Dr. Carlos Jesus Bangoy Jr. y Pil
(Davao City, The Philippines)
The Great Great Great Great Grandson of Don Gabriel Juan Bernardo Luis Bangoy y Sauza & Doña Alejandra Porta

EXCELLENCE IN MUSIC
Veneracion Tolentino-Bautista y Villamayor
(Angono, Rizal Province, The Philippines)
The Great Great Granddaughter of Doña Ysabel Salome Porteria Sauza y Imperial & Don Clemente Senson

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMING ARTS
Jan Michael Tan y Silverio
(Angono, Rizal Province, The Philippines)
The Great Great Grandson of Don Vicente Felix Hilario Sauza y Villavicencio & Doña Damiana Liwanag

EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC SERVICE
Dr. Casimiro Ynares III y Alcantara
(Binangonan, Rizal Province, The Philippines)
The Great Great Great Great Grandson of Doña Margarita Beatriz Sauza y Ynares and Don Castro Ynares y Lopez

EXCELLENCE IN SENIOR CITIZEN SERVICE
Arch. Marianito Blanco y Villones
(Angono, Rizal Province, The Philippines)
The Great Grandson of Doña Salome Esperanza Ysabel Sauza y De Villa & Don Simplicio Merced y Alonso

EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS & RECREATION
Aljaick Ambida y Sausa
(Batangas City, Batangas, The Philippines) 
The Great Great Great Grandson of Don Sotero Telesforo Sauza y Villavicencio 
Doña Juana Ursula Tiamson y Aragoncillo

EXCELLENCE IN VISUAL ARTS
Renz Marion Katigbak y Dimaano 
(Lipa City, Batangas, The Philippines)
The Great Great Great Great Great Grandson of Don Juan Solis y Sauza & Doña Yrene Delos Santos y Sumulong

EXCELLENCE IN VOCATION PROMOTION
Fr. Felmar Fiel y Castrodes, SVD
(Zamboangga Sibugay, The Philippines)
The Great Great Great Grandson of Doña Ysabel Guidote y Sauza & Don Faustino Fiel y Embrado

The Doña Ysabel Berenguer de Marquina y Sumulong
Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. Apolonia Merced-Villamayor y Hernandez
(Angono, Rizal Province, The Philippines)
The Granddaughter of Don Anacleto Merced y Sauza & 
Doña Rosario Arevalo

GAWAD ULIRANG PAMILYA NG TAON
(The Model Family of The Year)
Mr. & Mrs. Vicente Bico y Salagubang
(San Juan, Batangas, The Philippines)
The Great Great Grandson of Don Segundo Vico y Sauza & Doña Gavina Obar

GAWAD ULIRANG AMA NG TAON
(The Model Father of The Year)
Lucio Sausa y Umacob
(Anahawan, Southern Leyte, The Philippines)
The Great Grandson of Don Delfin Sauza y Magtibay & 
Doña Caridad Sauza y Sumulong

GAWAD ULIRANG INA NG TAON
(The Model Mother of The Year)
Mercedes Samson-Soriano y Sauza 
(Morong, Rizal Province, The Philippines)
The Daughter of Doña Perpetua Sauza y Blancaflor &
Don Baldomero Samson y Mag-atas

GAWAD ULIRANG ANAK NG TAON
(The Model Child of The Year)
Jose Maria Yllana y Garchitorena 
(Canaman, Camarines Sur, The Philippines)
The Great  Great Grandson of Doña Maria Veronica Del Buenviaje Dela Estrada-Garchitorena y Sauza & 
Don Mariano Garchitorena y Basa

GAWAD ULIRANG KABATAAN NG TAON
(The Model Youth of The Year)
Reina Mae Meirina y Belarmino
(Zamboanga, The Philippines)
The Great  Great  Great Granddaughter of Doña Ramira Sauza y Gonzales & Don Baldiuno Belarmino y Marcos

GAWAD ULIRANG KAANAK NG TAON
(The Model Relative of The Year)
Cresencio Sauza y Pesidas
(Sto. Tomas, Davao Del Norte, The Philippines)
The Son of Gaudencio Sauza y Andamon & Locadia Pesidas

Felix Apostadero y Anod
(Binangonan, Rizal Province, The Philippines)
The Great Great Grandson of Doña Maria Ysabelita Ynez Sauza y Ormaechea & Don Amadeo Apostadero y Gragera

Fr. Felmar Fiel y Castrodes, SVD
(Zamboangga Sibugay, The Philippines)
The Great Great Great Grandson of Doña Ysabel Guidote y Sauza & Don Faustino Fiel y Embrado



P O S T H U M O U S  A W A R D S

EXCELLENCE IN AGRICULTURE
Florentino Macatangay y Camo
(Lobo, Batangas, The Philippines)
The Son of Don Matias Macatangay y Sauza & Doña Petra Camo

EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS
Reynaldo Sausa Sr. y Ner
(Angono, Rizal Province, The Philippines)
The Great Great Grandson of Don Anselmo Benedicto Onofre Sauza y Berenguer de Marquina 
Doña Maria Villavicencio y Macatangay

EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION
Senator Jose Diokno y Wright 
(Taal, Batangas, The Philippines)
The Great Grandson of Doña Andrea Noblejas y Sauza 
& Don Angel Diokno

EXCELLENCE IN ENGINEERING & ARCHITECTURE
Don Francisco Bangoy y Bustamante
(Davao Province, The Philippines)
The Great Grandson of Doña Restituta Maria Del Carmen Sauza y Berenguer de Marquina & Don Francisco Bangoy y Badiang

EXCELLENCE IN GOOD PARENTING
Maria Rosario Silayan-Baylon
(Manila City, The Philippines)
The Great Great Great Granddaughter of Doña Portia Bangoy y Sauza & Don Monico Aragoncillo y Antazo

EXCELLENCE IN LAW ENFORCEMENT
SPO3 Crisologo Vico y Dueñas
(Lobo, Batangas, The Philippines) 
The Great Great Great Grandson of Doña Elena Patrica Sauza y  Escudero & Don Sylvestre Vico y Ylao

EXCELLENCE IN LAW
Vice President Arturo Tolentino Sr. y Modesto
(Angono, Rizal Province, The Philippines)
The Great Grandson of Doña Ysabel Salome Porteria Imperial y Sauza & Don Clemente Senson

EXCELLENCE IN LITERATURE
Pedro Gragera y Kapili
(Angono, Rizal Province, The Philippines)
The Great Grandson of Doña Eleazarda Sauza y Ormaechea & Don Florentino Gragera y Sausa

EXCELLENCE IN MEDIA
Lt. Col. Eugenio Lara Sr. y Gragera 
(Angono, Rizal Province, The Philippines)
The Great Great Grandson of Doña Toribia Imperial y Sauza y Don Tomas Reyes

EXCELLENCE IN MEDICAL PRACTICE
Dr. Jose Concepcion y Sauza 
(Angono, Rizal, The Philippines)
The Son of Doña Rafaela Blesilda Coronacion Sauza y Villavicencio & Don Leon Concepcion

EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMING ARTS
Zorayda Sanchez y Tolentino
(Angono, Rizal Province, The Philippines)
The Great Great Great Granddaughter of Doña Ysabel Salome Porteria Sauza y Imperial & Don Clemente Senson

EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC SERVICE
Tomas Villanueva Sr. y Sulit
(Lobo, Batangas, The Philippines)
The Great Grandson of Doña Aurora Sauza y Gonzales & 
Don Juan Abanilla y De Villa 

EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS & RECREATION
Tomas Claudio y Mateo
(Morong, Rizal Province, The Philippines)
The Grandson of Doña Juana Bernardino y Sauza & 
Don Jose Claudio

EXCELLENCE IN VISUAL ARTS
Jose Blanco y Villones
(Angono, Rizal Province, The Philippines)
The Great Great Grandson of Doña Rosalia Sauza y Tuazon & Don Valentin Blanco

EXCELLENCE IN VOCATION PROMOTION
Juan Fiel y Lopez 
(Bacolor, Pampanga, The Philippines)
The Grandson of Doña Ysabel Guidote y Sauza & 
Don Faustino Fiel y Embrado

GAWAD ULIRANG KAANAK NG TAON
(The Model Relative of The Year)
Atty. Jose Bico y Lardizabal
(Tiaong, Quezon Province, The Philippines)
The Great Great Grandson of Don Artemio Vico y Sauza & 
Doña Euphrasia Buenviaje y Cueto

The Don Santiago Sauza y Delos Rios Perpetual Award
Segunda Katigbak y Luz
(Lipa City, Batangas, The Philippines)
The Great Granddaughter of Don Juan Solis y Sauza & 
Doña Yrene Delos Santos y Sumulong

The Familia Sauza-Berenguer de Marquina 
Perpetual Award
Ma. Corazon Cojuangco-Aquino y Sumulong
(Antipolo, Rizal Province, The Philippines)
The Great Granddaughter of Don Policarpio Sumulong & 
Doña Arcadia Marquez
Make a Free Website with Yola.